Water Systems

What We Do

The Regional District administers six water distribution systems. These vary in size with the smallest system encompassing eight properties and the largest system encompassing over 500 properties. See table below.

We have links to help you:

 

Subscribe for Email notification of Water System Alerts/Advisories

News  

Boil Water Notice for Star Place Customers

The Regional District of Central Okanagan has upgraded to a Boil Water Notice from the precautionary Water Quality Advisory issued April 12th for residents served by the small Star Place Water System in the Central Okanagan West Electoral Area.

The advisory affects eight properties connected to the community water system on Star Place off Trepanier Road near the Okanagan Connector (Hwy 97-C).   Residents should boil all water intended for drinking, beverages, ice, mixing baby formula, food preparation, washing fruits and vegetables for raw use and brushing teeth for at least one minute or use a safe alternative.     View News Release

Killiney Beach and Westshore Water Quality Advisory - Boil Notice Downgraded

In consultation with Interior Health, on May 18th the Regional District of Central Okanagan has downgraded a previous Boil Water Notice and instituted a Water Quality Advisory for residents served by the Killiney Beach and Westshore Estates water systems.  Each system services more than 250 properties.  View News Release

Higher turbidity in the water system sources has resulted in a poor rating.  The health risk posed to particularly at risk populations such as newborns, the elderly and people with weakened immune systems increases as turbidity levels rise.  

Falcon Ridge Water Quality Advisory

The Regional District of Central Okanagan has issued precautionary Water Quality Advisories for residents served by the Falcon Ridge water system.  View News Release 

The advisory affect about 55 properties connected to the ommunity water system.   Increased turbidity in the water system source has resulted in water quality that might impact children, the elderly or those with weakened immune systems.  Roadside sign notices are in place to let residents know about the precautionary Water Quality Advisory.

These precautionary water quality advisory will continue until further notice.

Spring Water Talk Newsletter 

Very soon, RDCO water system customers will be receiving the spring 2017 edition of the Water Talk newsletter.   It updates the construction underway for the Killiney Beach and Westshore water systems.  As well, there's information how you can keep an eye on your household water consumption by reading your meter.  There's also details about two projects planned for the Falcon Ridge water system to help reduce potential water quality advisories caused by spikes in source water turbidity.  Find out more by visiting our Water Talk page along with links to previous newsletters.

Multi-Million Dollar Water System Construction Underway

Crews are about to break ground on a multi-million dollar upgrade to the Killiney Beach water system.   As weather allows through next spring, approximately three kilometers of aging water main will be replaced with new pipe along five roads in the upper area of the system which serves more than 280 connections throughout the subdivision along the north area of Westside Road.   View News Release / View Water Projects webpage

Stage One Water Restrictions 

RDCO water system customers should be aware from September 16th to June 15th unless otherwise noted, Stage One water restrictions are in place.   This means customers are able to water outdoors on alternate days, depending on their odd or even street address number.   More details available on our Outdoor Restrictions page.

  • Properties with Automated irrigation may only operate between 12 midnight and 6:00 am on their allocated watering day
  • Properties with Manual irrigation may only operate between 6:00 am and 11:00 am and 6:00 pm and 12 midnight on their allocated watering day

 

The regulations for the management of the water distribution systems and the terms and conditions under which water services may be provided are set out in Bylaw 1370.  User Fees and Asset Renewal Fees vary according to the number of users and the maintenance required for each particular system.  A Consumption based water billing rate is in effect.   View Rate Structure Information.  Effective January 1, 2016 new consumption rates and user fees came into effect for each water system.  Link to Water Rate Estimator tool

The bylaws are provided for convenience only and are not to be considered the legal document. Please consult the official version of the bylaws to ensure accuracy.

Back to Top 

Emergency Water Contacts

  • Monday to Friday, 8:00 am to 4:00 pm - 250-469-6241.

  • After Hours/Stat Holiday Emergencies Only - 250-868-5299.

Water Customers should direct Billing Inquiries to the Regional District Finance Department at 250-469-6239 or by email.

Back to Top 

 RDCO Water Systems (Spring 2017)

Subscribe for Email notification of Water system Alerts/Advisories

Water System (click on name for pdf map)

# of Customer Connections 
(approx.)

Falcon Ridge  (water source - Mission Creek, Well - sodium hypo-chlorite injection disinfection)

56

Killiney Beach (water source - Okanagan Lake - sodium hypo-chlorite injection disinfection)

284

Dietrich/Star Place/Trepanier (water source - Trepanier Creek - sodium hypo-chlorite injection disinfection - treatment by filtration)

8

Westshore (water source - Okanagan Lake - sodium hypo-chlorite injection disinfection)

265

Sunset Ranch (water source - Groundwater well - sodium hypo-chlorite injection disinfection)

254

Upper Fintry, Shalal Road, Valley of the Sun 
(water source - Groundwater well - sodium hypo-chlorite injection disinfection)

92

Back to Top

Back to Top

 

 
 
 
Regional District of Central Okanagan | 1450 KLO Road | Kelowna, BC V1W 3Z4
Ph: 250-763-4918 | Fax: 250-763-0606 | Email: info@cord.bc.ca
Hours: Monday – Friday 8:00 am – 4:00 pm (Closed Holidays)