Privacy Statement

Privacy is an important issue for visitors to the Regional District of Central Okanagan website, regionaldistrict.com, as it is for all our various customers and clients. The collection, use, disclosure and retention of information must comply with the provisions of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Tracking Your Website Visit

When you visit this website, the RDCO web server automatically collects a limited amount of information that is needed to ensure the operation and security of our website. Some of this information, such as browser type, doesn’t identify who you are, whereas other information, like your Internet domain name or IP address may identify you. The amount of personal information available depends to a great extent on the naming standards that are followed by your Internet Service Provider.

When you enter our site and begin browsing, the RDCO website may distribute “Cookies” or small pieces of information to the web browser or hard disk for added functionality. These small text files assist you when you return to specific areas on the web site. (If you have concerns about this use of “Cookies”, you can change your web browser to not accept this information or display warning messages.) The RDCO does not use “cookies” to gather personal information such as your name or e-mail address. The Regional District may use “cookies” to identify repeat users of our site and to determine the path or paths visitors take on our website. This information is used to help measure the effectiveness of our website and to track website usage so that we may provide useful data to the general public. Any information gathered in this way is done so in an aggregate and anonymous manner.

The Regional District of Central Okanagan website contains links to other external websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of those websites beyond our control.

Your Personal Information

Any personal information you provide to us is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

The Regional District does not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, street or email address.

This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, usually through contacting us via email or feedback form, or registering in a secure portion of the site.

Any personal information we ask you to provide is collected under the authority of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. The information will only be used for the purpose of administering services, informing you of our services and benefits, and for statistical purposes.

Online Transactions

You can pay for Regional District services on this website.

These transactions are done through SSL-encrypted technology. This means that your credit card and other payment information is transmitted to us securely. After your transaction is complete, we do not store your credit card or other payment information.

 
 
 
Regional District of Central Okanagan | 1450 KLO Road | Kelowna, BC V1W 3Z4
Ph: 250-763-4918 | Fax: 250-763-0606 | Email: info@cord.bc.ca
Hours: Monday – Friday 8:00 am – 4:00 pm (Closed Holidays)